Crash Aquatic Seed (B) - Hemianthus callitrichoides - Planting Area 40x30cm 15g - Jungle Aquatics Pet Superstore
Crash Aquatic Seed (B) - Hemianthus callitrichoides - Planting Area 40x30cm 15g - Jungle Aquatics Pet Superstore
  • SKU: 6922192970043
  • Availability: in stock Many in stock Out of stock You can pre order this product. Subject to supplier availability

Crash Aquatic Seed (B) - Hemianthus callitrichoides - Planting Area 40x30cm 15g

R 80.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Barcode:

Crash Aquatic Seed (B) - Hemianthus callitrichoides - Planting Area 40x30cm 15g

Hemianthus callitrichoides make the perfect carpeting plant. 

Common name: HC
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Origin: North America
Maximum height: Up to 3cm/1.2” Width (each stem): 1cm+/0.4”
Temperature: 18-28°C/64-82°F
Hardness: Very soft to hard
pH: 5 to 7.5
Light demands: Medium Growth rate: Slow-medium Demands: Medium

What is it?
Hemianthus callitrichoides is one of the world’s smallest plants. It is relatively new to the hobby, but one of the most popular carpeting plants. It is grown in nurseries emerged and can suffer from some die-off in the early stages of adapting to underwater life. It does best in a nutrient-rich substrate, preferably fine and smooth, so the delicate root structure can penetrate easily. It appreciates CO2 injection or a liquid carbon alternative and will struggle in aquariums without some form of carbon supplementation. Because this plant is so small and low to the substrate the tank must have good levels of circulation.

How do I plant it correctly?
Germinate in separate containers prior to planting in your aquarium

 

Pargo Click and Collect from over 3000 locations
BACK TO TOP